Author Message

<  General tips and tricks  ~  kontakt 3 problems

Ultratron
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 7:02 pm Reply with quote
Level 3 freak (rookie) Level 3 freak (rookie)
Joined: 02 Oct 2006 Posts: 157
Hi! I've just recently aqquired Kontakt, but I'm having a fucking hard time using it. I've set up "drum-machines" before on other peeps computers, but I can't seem to assign more than one sample on the piano (or, I can assign the other samples, but they wont play), plus, if i try using Beatmachine, it just says "insufficient space in keyrange"

I have not been able to set it up to my computer, I know it has got to be something to do with that. Please help!

Oh, if you need to know in order to help me, I use Logic Pro 8.

Thank you for wasting your time on such a friggin n00b task!

- Pat
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
rawclaw
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 8:42 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Site Admin
Joined: 13 Sep 2006 Posts: 1189 Location: Crappy earth
Sounds like you need to map the keyboard.. Find the zone editor


Last edited by rawclaw on Tue Jan 20, 2009 8:46 pm; edited 2 times in total
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ultratron
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 8:45 pm Reply with quote
Level 3 freak (rookie) Level 3 freak (rookie)
Joined: 02 Oct 2006 Posts: 157
hm, no I've done that, but when I try to arrange in Logic, it only plays the first mapped channel on the piano roll, it's like the other samples aren't there.
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
rawclaw
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 8:46 pm Reply with quote
Site Admin Site Admin
Joined: 13 Sep 2006 Posts: 1189 Location: Crappy earth
maybe you have two over lapping zones..
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Ultratron
Posted: Tue Jan 20, 2009 9:02 pm Reply with quote
Level 3 freak (rookie) Level 3 freak (rookie)
Joined: 02 Oct 2006 Posts: 157
Ah, I got it! They were assigned to 16(?!) different MIDI channels or something like that, all i have to do, is tell them that they need to go to the same channel. Thanks anyway, appreciated!
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail MSN Messenger
JR
Posted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 11:37 am Reply with quote
Site Admin Site Admin
Joined: 07 Jul 2005 Posts: 2015 Location: Copenhagen, DK
hehe. It's a handy sampler btw. I've been using it alot in the past
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address MSN Messenger ICQ Number

Display posts from previous:  

All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1
Post new topic

Jump to:  

You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum